Privacy Policy



Privacy Information

Aster Home Care respects and upholds individuals’ rights to privacy and their rights to access their personal information. As a result, Aster Home Care has processes in place to protect the privacy of personal information it collects, holds and administers in the process of providing its services. These commitments are undertaken in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as outlined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Privacy Act 1988.


Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information (including health and sensitive information) directly from the individual or their authorised representative. Sometimes we may collect information from a third party, but only with the individual’s or their authorised representative’s consent. Aster Home Care only collects and holds personal information that is necessary for it to provide you with the services you are seeking, or otherwise to enable it to operate its business so as to carry out its function as a provider of community nursing services. We also collect personal information regarding job applicants, employees, and contractors for the purposes of evaluating their suitability for roles at Aster Home Care and to satisfy our obligations under the law.

When collecting information individuals will be informed of the reasons for its collection and the way it will be used. Aster Home Care will make individuals’ information available to them upon request.


Use and Disclosure

Aster Home Care will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to service delivery or organisational activities, and we do not give it to other government agencies, organisations, or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented;
  • The purpose is directly related to the purpose indicated at the time of collection and the individual would reasonably expect that information of that kind is usually passed to appropriate individuals, bodies, or agencies;
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law or court proceedings;
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law; or
  • An individual is incapable of giving or communicating consent and personal information is required to be given to a ‘responsible person’ for the necessary provision of appropriate care or treatment or for compassionate reasons.

Data Quality

Aster Home Care will endeavour to ensure that personal information collected is relevant, accurate, complete, and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used, both at the time of collection and of use. This will include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.


Data Security

Aster Home Care will endeavour to protect personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. This includes password protection for accessing our electronic IT system, securing paper files in locked cabinets/areas and physical access restrictions. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when the information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. However, there may be circumstances where we are required or authorised by law or contract to retain the information. For example, Aster Home Care has obligations under the Aged Care Act 1997 to retain certain records for a minimum period of seven (7) years, even if they are no longer required.


Access and Correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes.
If we do not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about them, the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the Freedom of Information Act.

If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record.
Refusal by Aster Home Care to amend or release personal information to the individual will be provided via a written notice that outlines the reasons or grounds for refusal, and the mechanisms for complaint. Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us on (07) 5611 5060.


Use or Disclose of Government Related Identifiers

Identification numbers may be collected by Aster Home Care for the purpose of identifying healthcare participants seeking Government related services. However, other unrelated government identifiers will not be used by Aster Home Care as identifiers for care-recipients or their personal information.


Anonymity

Wherever practicable an individual may remain anonymous when communicating with Aster Home Care. Please note, however, if anonymity is required by you, it may not be possible or practicable to provide services.


Website

When you access Aster Home Care’s website, Aster Home Care may collect additional personal information about you, including:

  • your name, contact details, Government Related Identifiers and or numbers;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages you visited, and documents downloaded;
  • your internet service provider;
  • the address of the website you came from (if you accessed the website via a link from another site (such as a search engine); and/or
  • your IP address (that is, the single numerical address for your computer on the internet), and/or domain name (that is, the textual address for your location on the internet which corresponds to your IP address, which the internet computers can read).

Aster Home Care may use cookies to monitor usage of Aster Home Care website and to create a record of visits to Aster Home Care website and what pages are viewed so that Aster Home Care may operate its business more effectively. A cookie is a message given by a web server (that is, a computer that delivers or serves up pages on the world wide web such as www.asterhomecare.com.au) to a web browser (that is, software, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer), used to locate and display pages on the world wide web. The web browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server.

Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to adjust the settings of your web browser to refuse them.

Aster Home Care website may contain links to other websites. Aster Home Care is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to Aster Home Care privacy policies and procedures.


Complaints

You have the right to complain if you believe we have breached this policy or your rights under the APPs. If you have any queries or concerns about Aster Home Care’s Privacy Policy or the way in which Aster Home Care handles your personal information, please contact the Director of Nursing via the details below and we will endeavour to promptly resolve your enquiry or concern:

Postal address: PO Box 625, Miami LPO 4220
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone: (07) 5611 5060
Facsimile: (07) 5599 2977

We may need to verify the identity of the person making the complaint and may request additional details from you regarding your concerns. We may also need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.


Policy Review

This policy is reviewed in line with the Aster Home Care schedule of review, and when there are legislative changes affecting the policy content.

© ASTER HOME CARE 2021